Openings 2019


Here’s our handy “cheat sheet” of which shows open and close when this upcoming winter and spring seasons in Montreal English* theatre!

*Listed productions are either presented in English or are bilingual, surtitled, or non-verbal productions accessible to anglophone audiences.

Professional Productions

JAN 03 – JAN 06:Shen Yun (Shen Yun Performing Arts)
JAN 08:A Shadow Over Innsmouth (Mushstone)
JAN 08 – JAN 20:22nd Annual Wildside Festival (Centaur Theatre)
JAN 08 – JAN 27:True Crime (Crow’s Theatre/Centaur Theatre)
JAN 16 – JAN 18:Tomates (L’ODHO/Usine C)
JAN 16 – JAN 20:In-Ward (EBNFLŌH/MAI)
JAN 16 – JAN 26:El Silencio de las Cosas Presentes (Danse Cité/La Chapelle) 
JAN 18 – JAN 19:Ceux qui n’existent pas (DynamO Théâtre/TOHU) 
JAN 20 – FEB 10:Children of God (Urban Ink/Segal Centre)
JAN 23 – JAN 26:Bach + Gira (Grupo Corpo/Danse Danse) 
JAN 24 – JAN 27:Elsewhere (Odd Stumble/Imago Theatre) 
JAN 24 – JAN 27:The Great Tamer (Dimitris Papaioannou/Usine C) 
JAN 26:Little Witch (Geordie Theatre)
JAN 26 – FEB 02:Champion (Opéra de Montréal)
JAN 29 – FEB 01:A Love Supreme (Rosas/Danse Danse) 
JAN 30 – FEB 02:Deux squelettes (Mandoline Hybride/Agora de la danse) 
JAN 30 – FEB 10:Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre) 
JAN 30 – FEB 10:Geordie Theatre Fest (Geordie Theatre)
JAN 30 – FEB 10:Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (FLIP Fabrique/Le Théâtre du Trident)
JAN 31 – FEB 4:Un temps pour tout (Sovann Rochon Prom Temp/La Chapelle)
FEB 05 – FEB 07:Windigo (Lara Kramer/Usine C)
FEB 06 – FEB 09:Bunny (Luke George + Daniel Kok/Usine C)
FEB 08 – FEB 10:Creatures (RoyaLazyness/MAI)
FEB 08 – FEB 27:Kafka’s Ape (Infinithéâtre)
FEB 09:Not Quite Midnight (Cas Public/Agora de la danse)
FEB 11 – FEB 16:L’Homme de Hus (Cie L’ Immédiat/La Chapelle)
FEB 12 – FEB 19:Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (evenko/BAC) 
FEB 12 – MAR 03:The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre)
FEB 13 – FEB 16:XENOS (Akram Khan Company/Danse Danse)
FEB 14 – FEB 16:4.48 Psychosis (Alice Hinchliffe & Alma de Montplaisir) 
FEB 14 – MAR 10:BOOM X (Kidoons/Theatre Calgary/The 20K Collective/Segal) 
FEB 15:Taking Breath (Naishi Wang/MAI)
FEB 15 – FEB 17:Blue Man Group on Tour (Blue Man Group)
FEB 20 – MAR 02:Coups de coeur (TOHU) 
FEB 20 – FEB 22:BIS + Ode to the Attempt (Jan Martens/Usine C) 
FEB 21 – FEB 24:Festival De La Bête Noire (Crazy Cat Lady Productions/MainLine)
FEB 21 – FEB 28:Swan Lake (Polish National Ballet/Les Grands Ballets Canadiens) 
FEB 23:Made in Cuba (Lizt Alfonso Dance Cuba) 
FEB 23 – MAR 02:who we are in the dark (Peggy Baker Dance Projects)
FEB 27 – MAR 02:Numbers Increase As We Count… (Ülfet Sevdi/MAI)
FEB 27 – MAR 16:How Black Mothers Say I Love You (Black Theatre Workshop)
FEB 28 – MAR 09:L’Exhibition (Schwartz/La Haye/Gob/La Chapelle)
MAR 02:The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Goussan Theatre Company) 
MAR 07 – MAR 17:Proof (Snowglobe Theatre)
MAR 13 – MAR 16:Phenomena (Destins Croisés/Agora de la danse)
MAR 13 – MAR 24:Fight On! Part Two (Infinithéâtre)
MAR 14 – MAR 23:Dance Me (Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal/Danse Danse) 
MAR 14 – MAR 24:YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)
MAR 18 – MAR 30:Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre)
MAR 19 – MAR 23:Backbone (Red Sky Performance/Danse Danse) 
MAR 19 – APR 07:The Shoplifters (Centaur Theatre)
MAR 20 – MAR 23:Dialogue (Wei Wei Dance)
MAR 21 – MAR 23:Trilogy Supernova (Mark Lawes + Raphaële Thiriet/Usine C)
MAR 22:Rock of Ages (True North Touring)
MAR 22 – MAR 24:Short Works Feminist Theatre Festival (Revolution They Wrote)
MAR 23 – MAR 31:Twenty-Seven (Opéra de Montréal)
MAR 27 – MAR 31:Within the Glass (d2 productions)
MAR 28 – MAR 30:Tournoi de L’Impro Cirque (TOHU)
APR 03 – APR 06:Daughters of Mile End (Labyrinth Stage Productions)
APR 03 – APR 06:Revisor (Kidd Pivot/Danse Danse)
APR 03 – APR 13:Intersections (Camier/Mallol/La Chapelle)
APR 05 – APR 06:La vie rêvée (TOHU)
APR 07 – APR 08:Through My Eyes (TOHU) 
APR 09 – APR 28:Blind Date (Centaur Theatre)
APR 10 – APR 11:Sons of Sissy (Simon Mayer/Usine C)
APR 10 – APR 13:REQUIEM POP (Helen Simard/Agora de la danse)
APR 11 – APR 13:Giselle (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens)
APR 12:Séancers (Jaamil Olawale Kosoko/MAI)
APR 12 – APR 27:Black.Art.Empowerment: I see, I speak, I am (Rhodnie Désir)
APR 17:$elfie$ (Marikiscrycrycry/MAI)
APR 17 – MAY 08:A User’s Guide to Authenticity is a Feeling (PME-ART)
APR 19:Afrogalactica: A Brief History of the Future (Kiwanga/MAI)
APR 20 – APR 22:Le Bibliothécaire (Le Gros Orteil/TOHU)
APR 25 – APR 28:Nous serons éternels (La Fratrie/La Chapelle)
APR 26:Terrestrial (Jumatatu M. Po/MAI) 
APR 26 – APR 27:Kinky Boots (True North Touring) 
APR 26 – MAY 06:Reaching for Starlight (Geordie Theatre) 
APR 28 – MAY 19:Indecent (Segal Centre) 
APR 30 – MAY 04:The Propelled Heart (Alonzo King LINES Ballet/Danse Danse) 
MAY 01 – MAY 03:Pour (Daina Ashbee/Agora de la danse) 
MAY 02 – MAY 04:Seeds cast afar from our roots (Cheng/Ho/Long/MAI)
MAY 02 – MAY 12:Hamlet (Snowglobe Theatre)
MAY 03 – MAY 12:Festival Petits Bonheurs (TOHU)
MAY 04 – MAY 13:Carmen (Opéra de Montréal)
MAY 06 – MAY 10:OUFF (Alexis O’Hara/La Chapelle)
MAY 08 – MAY 11:Quadriptyque I-II-III (Corpuscule Danse/Agora de la danse)
MAY 15 – MAY 18:Taking Place Performance Art Series (MAI)
MAY 16 – MAY 25:Parlami D’Amore (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens)
MAY 22 – JUN 02:Festival TransAmériques (FTA)
MAY 28 – JUN 09:National Circus School Annual Shows (National Circus School)
MAY 30 – JUN 01:Soirée des Étoiles (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens) 
JUN 04:Radio III (Harkins/Poluch/Hoshimi-Caines) 
JUN 06 – JUN 16:St-Ambroise Montreal Fringe Festival (Montreal Fringe) 

Community Theatre

JAN 24 – FEB 02:Spring Awakening (AUTS – Arts Undergraduate Theatre Society)
JAN 24 – JAN 26:24 Hour Play Festival (TNC – Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
FEB 05 – FEB 09:Cyclops (McGill Classics Play)
FEB 07 – FEB 09:The Anastasia Trials (TNC – Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
FEB 07 – FEB 16:The Odd Couple (Lakeshore Players Dorval)
FEB 08 – FEB 16:Ruddigore (The McGill Savoy Society)
FEB 13 – FEB 23:McGill Drama Festival (Players’ Theatre)
FEB 27 – MAR 03:Almost, Maine (The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society)
MAR 08 – MAR 16:Gilbert & Sullivan’s Thespis (LLO – Lakeshore Light Opera)
MAR 14 – MAR 24:The Drowsy Chaperone (Hudson Music Club)
MAR 21 – MAR 23:Desdemonda (TNC – Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
APR 04 – APR 14:One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hudson Players Club)
APR 25 – APR 28:Bonnie & Clyde (Contact Theatre)
MAY 01 – MAY 12:Six Degrees of Broadway Separation (Full Circle Productions)
MAY 09 – MAY 18:Opening Night (Lakeshore Players Dorval)
MAY (Dates TBA):Sweeney Todd (LOOM – Light Opera of Montreal)
MAY (Dates TBA):Cabaret (The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society)
JUN 07 – JUN 15:9 to 5 (WISTA – West Island Theatre Association)

Training Institutions

JAN 28 – FEB 09:Attempts on Her Life (Dawson Theatre) 
MAR 06 – MAR 09:Picnic (Dawson Theatre) 
MAR 13 – MAR 16:The Fever (Dawson Theatre) 
MAR 13 – MAR 17:The Learned Ladies (Concordia Department of Theatre) 
MAR 26 – MAR 30:Anon(ymous) (John Abbott Theatre Workshop) 
MAR 27 – MAR 30:Apathy (Concordia Department of Theatre) 
APR 10 – APR 14:Lion in the Streets (Concordia Department of Theatre) 
APR 23 – MAY 04:Welcome to Thebes (Dawson Theatre) 
MAY (Dates TBA):Doctor Faustus (John Abbott Professional Theatre) 
MAY (Dates TBA):Pride and Prejudice (John Abbott Professional Theatre) 

 

Wish to correct a listing above or are you aware of an upcoming production that has not yet been listed? Send us an email at info@montrealtheatrehub.com


 

To see the full Calendar of Shows and use our advanced search features and filter tools, head over to montrealtheatrehub.com/calendar