2019 Openings


Here’s our handy “cheat sheet” of which shows open and close when this upcoming summer and fall seasons in Montreal English* theatre!

*Listed productions are either presented in English or are bilingual, surtitled, or non-verbal productions accessible to anglophone audiences.


Professional Productions

JUN 04:Radio III (Harkins/Poluch/Hoshimi-Caines) 
JUN 05 – JUL 27:Mamma Mia! (Just pour rire)
JUN 26 – JUN 27:Eva in Rio (Playground Productions)
JUN 27:The Ballad of Frank Allen (Weeping Spoon Productions)
JUN 28:E.Y.’s R2 (Edward Yankie)
JUL 03 – JUL 21:The Drawer Boy (Hudson Village Theatre) 
JUL 04:The Walk in The Snow (Jem Rolls)
JUL 04 – JUL 14:Montréal Complètement Cirque Festival (TOHU) 
JUL 05 – JUL 06:Counting Aloud (Persephone Productions)
JUL 10 – JUL 28:Just For Laughs Festival (Juste pour rire) 
JUL 11 – JUL 14:ShazamFest (ShazamFest)
JUL 11 – AUG 11:Measure for Measure (Repercussion Theatre) 
JUL 18 – JUL 19:Precinct: An Improvised Cop Comedy (Zoofest/OFF-JFL)
JUL 18 – JUL 21:The Vagina Monologues (Theatre Lac-Brome)
JUL 20 – JUL 21:Lesbian Speed Date From Hell! (OFF-JFL)
JUL 22 – JUL 27:She The People (Second City Toronto/JFL)
JUL 25 – JUL 27:Certain Woman of An Age (Second City Toronto/JFL)
AUG 07 – AUG 25:Marion Bridge (Hudson Village Theatre) 
AUG 08 – AUG 10:Hedwig and the Angry Inch (In the Wings Promotions)
AUG 10 – AUG 16:Lesbian Speed Date from Hell! (MTL Pride Festival)
AUG 15 – AUG 18:Firebringer (Just Right Productions)
AUG 21 – AUG 25:The Riot Ballet (Jump Current Performance)
AUG 22 – AUG 24:Festival de théâtre de rue de Lachine (FTRL) 
AUG 22 – AUG 24:Personal Space (Little Black Rain Cloud Theatre)
AUG 23:E.Y.’s R2 (Edward Yankie)
AUG 26 – SEP 07:Tshishikushkueu, d’après Bleuets et Abricots (La Chapelle)
SEP 07:Confabulation (Confabulation/Centaur Theatre)
SEP 08 – SEP 29:The Pianist of Willesden Lane (Segal Centre)
SEP 10 – OCT 06:The Chain (MagJusJen Entertainment)
SEP 13 – SEP 15:Otto & Astrid’s Canadian One Night Stand (Die Roten Punkte)
SEP 14 – SEP 22:Eugene Onegin (L’Opéra de Montréal)
SEP 16 – SEP 20:imaginationreality (Katie Ward/La Chapelle)
SEP 17 – SEP 21:Danse Mutante (Mayday/Agora de la danse)
SEP 18 – SEP 22:MTL Clown Fest (Festival des Clowns de Montréal)
SEP 19 – SEP 28:The Parlour Project (The Wolf Lab)
SEP 19 – OCT 12:Spun (Silk Road Institute)
SEP 23 – SEP 28:Antichambre (Lilith & Cie/Agora de la danse)
SEP 24 – SEP 29:Un Poyo Rojo (TOHU/Centaur Theatre)
SEP 26 – OCT 01:Anima/Darkroom (Lucy May/7Starr/La Chapelle)
OCT 02 – OCT 05:BJM Triple Bill (Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal/Danse Danse)
OCT 02 – OCT 12:Tabarnak (Cirque Alfonse/TOHU)
OCT 03 – OCT 19:Carmina Burana and Stabat Mater (Les Grands Ballets)
OCT 04 – OCT 05:Suites Ténébreuses (Cas Public/Agora de la danse)
OCT 07 – OCT 11:Numain (Stéphane Crête/La Chapelle)
OCT 08 – OCT 11:EVE 2050 (Van Grimde Corps Secrets/Agora de la danse)
OCT 15 – OCT 18:Beside (Marie Béland/Montréal Danse/La Chapelle)
OCT 15 – NOV 03:Alice and the World We Live In (Centaur Theatre)
OCT 17 – OCT 27:Blue Stockings (Persephone Productions)
OCT 21:Black and Blue Matters (Black Theatre Workshop)
OCT 23 – NOV 02:Contre la suite du monde (La nuit / Le bruit/La Chapelle)
OCT 23 – NOV 03:Billy Bishop Goes To War (Hudson Village Theatre)
OCT 25 – OCT 27:Fidelio (L’Opéra de Montréal)
OCT 27 – NOV 17:Mythic (Segal Centre)
OCT 30 – NOV 01:Split (Lucy Guerin/Agora de la danse)
OCT 30 – NOV 02:Spirit (Bangarra Dance Theatre/Danse Danse)
NOV 05 – NOV 10:Humans (Circa/TOHU)
NOV 05 – NOV 16:Rendez-Vous Lakay (Black Theatre Workshop)
NOV 09 – NOV 17:Lucia di Lammermoor (L’Opéra de Montréal)
NOV 12 – NOV 24:Den of Thieves (Epic Productions)
NOV 13 – NOV 16:L’Encre Noire (La Tresse/Agora de la danse)
NOV 15 – NOV 24:Persephone Bound (Imago/Geordie/Screaming Goats Collective)
NOV 19 – NOV 23:MAGNETIKAE (La Otra Orilla/Danse Danse)
NOV 19 – DEC 15:Little Dickens (Ronnie Burkett/Centaur Theatre)
NOV 20 – NOV 21:Taj Express: The Bollywood Musical Revue (Place des Arts)
NOV 21 – NOV 22:Menopause the Musical (Shaggypup Productions/Centaur)
NOV 26 – DEC 01:Come From Away (evenko/Broadway Across Canada)
NOV 27 – NOV 29:Rather a Ditch (Clara Furey/La Chapelle)
NOV 27 – NOV 30:Bygones (Out Innerspace Dance Theatre/Agora de la danse)
DEC 03 – DEC 04:Cosmic Love (Clara Furey/Usine C)
DEC 04 – DEC 07:Frontera (Animals of Distinction/Danse Danse)
DEC 10 – DEC 14:Intérieurs (Caroline Laurin-Beaucage/Danse Danse)
DEC 10 – DEC 15Dark Red + Cry Baby (Black Theatre Workshop)
DEC 12 – DEC 30:The Nutcracker (Les Grands Ballets)
DEC 19 – DEC 29:Axel (Cirque du Soleil)

Community Theatre

JUN 07 – JUN 15:9 to 5: The Musical (WISTA – West Island Theatre Association)
JUN 13 – JUN 15:Too Darn Hot! A Sizzling Broadway Revue (Lyric Theatre Singers)
JUN 16 – JUN 30:A Century Songbook (Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre)
JUL 06 – JUL 07:Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog (House of M Productions)
JUL 11 – JUL 21:For The Love of Shakespeare! (Hudson Players Club)
JUL 12 – AUG 03:Matilda the Musical (Rural Arts Project)
AUG 13 – AUG 17:Little Shop of Horrors (Starcatcher Productions)
AUG 21 – AUG 25:Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (CSLDS)
SEP 06 – SEP 08:Bonnie & Clyde (Contact Theatre)
SEP 12 – SEP 15:[Title of Show] (Home Theatre Productions)
OCT 17 – NOV 02:The Rocky Horror Show (MainLine Theatre)
NOV 14 – NOV 23:Nunsense: The Musical (Lakeshore Players Dorval)

Wish to correct a listing above or are you aware of an upcoming production that has not yet been listed? Send us an email at info@montrealtheatrehub.com