2018-19 METAs Recipients Announced

Winners unveiled at the 7th annual awards ceremony on November 3rd


MONTREAL, November 3rd, 2019 – The Montreal English Theatre Awards Committee is proud to announce the recipients of the 2018-19 METAs, Montreal English theatre’s largest and most important peer-juried awards. The 7th Annual METAs Ceremony was held on this Sunday evening of November 3rd in one of the city’s most beautiful and historic theatres, the Ludger-Duvernay, for the 2nd year in a row.

Over the course of the 2018-19 theatre season, a jury of over 20 theatre professionals from varied backgrounds and disciplines assessed 31 professional theatre productions across 17 categories, including the newly added category for Outstanding Choreography and / or Movement Direction. An additional 10 community theatre productions were evaluated by a separate community theatre jury for the Community Theatre Award, for a total of 41 productions overall. 

The Ceremony was directed by Cristina Cugliandro, written by Willow Cioppa, and hosted by Patrick Émmanuel Abellard (this year’s Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor recipient) and Kate Hammer. The creative team included production designer Diana Uribe (this year’s Outstanding Costume Design recipient), sound designer Rob Denton (2-time Outstanding Sound Design nominee), lighting designer Andrew Scriver and production stage manager / technical director Danna-Rae Evasiuk. 

This year, the METAs Committee awarded the Unsung Hero of the Theatre Award (UHOT) to Lesley Bramhill. Lesley is a staunch advocate for Montreal’s English Theatre on a provincial and national level. Her dedication inspires those of her peers who know of her contribution to keep connecting with others, keep celebrating our strengths and keep finding new ways to encourage investment in our activities; thereby bringing new energy, support and resources into our community. 

The second honorary award, the Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award (EDI), was awarded to Playwrights’ Workshop Montreal. PWM has established many programs that address specific areas of inclusion: youth (Young Creators Unit), LGBTQ (the Queer Reading Series, and support of the Rose Festival), feminist writing (EsterELLE Retreat), and neurodiverse artists (New Stories Project). Over its 50+ year history, PWM has evolved from an hoc group with homogeneous representation to a national organization that actively seeks to shift the makeup of the Canadian playwriting canon by reflecting the wide range of cultural identities that make up our artistic communities. 

The METAs jury determined recipients by way of secret ballot. The ballot was tabulated by an independent auditor, Amelia Facciola of Ponzo, Facciola, Quaglieri CA CPA.

The full list of 2018-19 METAs recipients is published below.


2018-19 METAS WINNERS

(Recipients bolded and highlighted in Red)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor 

  • Ryan Bommarito – Indecent 
  • Brian Dooley – The Drawer Boy 
  • Gabe Maharjan – La Somnambule 
  • Sasha Samar – YEV 
  • Dakota Jamal Wellman – Blackout 

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress 

  • Ellen David – The Shoplifters 
  • Eva Foote – Once 
  • Tania Kontoyanni – Encore 
  • Cara Krisman – Indecent 
  • Shauna Thompson – Blackout 

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor 

  • Patrick Émmanuel Abellard – Gratitude 
  • Oliver Becker – A Doll’s House, Part 2 
  • Colin Heath – Measure for Measure 
  • Jon-Alex MacFarlane – Once 
  • Sam Stein – Indecent 
  • Antoine Yared – The Last Wife 

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress 

Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association 

  • Mikaela Davies – The Last Wife 
  • Briauna James – Blackout 
  • Anne-Marie Saheb – The Last Wife 
  • Warona Setshwaelo – Reaching for Starlight 
  • Felicia Shulman – Indecent 
  • Megan Vera Starling – Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show 

Outstanding Ensemble 

Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture 

  • Choir Boy – Patrick Émmanuel Abellard, Vlad Alexis, Quincy Armorer, Stephen Charles, Lyndz Dantiste, Christopher Parker & Paul Rainville 
  • Clean Slate – Cleopatra Boudreau, Christian Daoust, Rebecca Gibian, Michelle Langlois-Fequet, Gita Miller, Kathleen Stavert & Julie Trépanier 
  • The In-Between – Skyler Clark, Qianna MacGilchrist & Alexis-Samuel Roy 
  • Marion Bridge – Stefanie Buxton, Kathryn Kirkpatrick & Leni Parker 
  • Other People’s Children – Brett Donahue, Kathleen Stavert & Asha Vijayasingham

Outstanding Set Design 

  • Alison Darcy – YEV 
  • Brian Dudkiewicz – Indecent 
  • Michael Gianfrancesco – The Last Wife 
  • Pierre-Étienne Locas – A Doll’s House, Part 2 
  • Jaclyn Turner – Encore 

Outstanding Costume Design 

  • Louise Bourret – Indecent 
  • Sophie El-Assaad – La Somnambule 
  • Michael Gianfrancesco – The Last Wife 
  • Cathia Pagotto – YEV 
  • Diana Uribe – Little Witch 

Outstanding Lighting Design 

Sponsored by Solotech 

  • Claude Accolas – Indecent 
  • Cédric Delorme-Bouchard – Clean Slate 
  • Andrea Lundy – The Last Wife 
  • Tim Rodrigues – How Black Mothers Say I Love You 
  • Zoe Roux – Encore 

Outstanding Sound Design and / or Music Composition 

Sponsored by Solotech 

  • Jacob Burtenshaw – Encore (Music Composition) 
  • Peter Cerone – Clean Slate (Sound Design) 
  • Rob Denton & Elena Stoodley – Blackout (Sound Design) 
  • Rob Denton – Little Witch (Sound Design) 
  • Alexander MacSween & Anna Atkinson – The Last Wife (Music Composition) 

Outstanding Choreography and / or Movement Direction (NEW!) 

  • Amy Blackmore, holly Greco & Jessica Rae – Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show 
  • Rodney Diverlus – Blackout 
  • holly Greco – Measure for Measure 
  • Ray Hogg – Indecent 
  • Dayane Ntibarikure – Choir Boy 
  • Andrew Turner – YEV 

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre 

  • Cabal Theatre – La Somnambule (Immersive Theatre) 
  • Brigitte Dajczer, Gabriel Paquin-Buki & Sergiu Popa – Indecent (Live Music) 
  • Jennie Herbin – Clean Slate (Translation) 
  • Floydd Ricketts – Choir Boy (Music Direction) 
  • Amelia Scott – The In-Between (Video Design) 
  • Sonya Vallis – Measure for Measure (Head Wardrobe)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation) 

  • Rhiannon Collett – The Kissing Game 
  • Alison Darcy & Joseph Shragge – YEV 
  • Donna-Michelle St. Bernard – Reaching for Starlight 
  • Liz Valdez – Encore 
  • Marcus Youssef – The In-Between 

Outstanding Emerging Artist – Performance 

Sponsored by the National Theatre School 

  • Patrick Émmanuel Abellard – Choir Boy / Gratitude 
  • Samantha Bitonti – Measure for Measure / Reaching for Starlight 
  • Ryan Bommarito – Indecent 
  • Eva Foote – Once 
  • Cara Krisman – Indecent 

Outstanding Emerging Artist – Production 

Sponsored by Monument-National 

  • Nikita Bala – Blackout (Production Management) / How Black Mothers Say I Love You (Apprentice Stage Management) / Reaching for Starlight (Apprentice Stage Manager) 
  • Rhiannon Collett – The Kissing Game (Playwright) 
  • Sophia Graziani – YEV (Set Construction & Assistant Set Design) 
  • Jaclyn Turner – Encore (Set Design) 
  • Katey Wattam – Clean Slate (Assistant Direction) 

Outstanding Direction 

  • Leslie Baker – Clean Slate 
  • Alison Darcy & Joseph Shragge – YEV 
  • Mike Payette – Choir Boy 
  • Mike Payette – The In-Between 
  • Lisa Rubin – Indecent 
  • Liz Valdez – Encore 

Outstanding Community Production 

Sponsored by Global News 

  • Cabaret – The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society 
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Hudson Music Club 
  • The Drowsy Chaperone – Hudson Music Club 
  • The Miracle Worker – Lakeshore Players Dorval 
  • Thespis – Lakeshore Light Opera 

Outstanding Independent Production 

Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture 

  • Clean Slate – Talisman Theatre 
  • Illusions – Boulouki Theatre 
  • La Somnambule – Cabal Theatre
  • Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show – MainLine Theatre 
  • YEV – Scapegoat Carnivale

Outstanding PACT Production 

Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal 

  • Choir Boy – Centaur Theatre Company 
  • Encore – Tableau D’Hôte Theatre 
  • Indecent – Segal Centre for Performing Arts 
  • The Last Wife – Centaur Theatre Company 
  • Once – Segal Centre for Performing Arts 

Photos from the 7th Annual METAs will be available later this week at www.metas.ca


The METAs Committee extends its gratitude to this year’s new ceremony partner, the Conseil des Arts de Montréal as well as returning venue sponsor le Monument-National and media sponsor Global News. The METAC would also like to thank returning awards sponsors la Caisse de la Culture, the Canadian Actors’ Equity Association., the National Theatre School of Canada and Solotech Inc. as well as founding partner the Quebec Drama Federation. 


Related Content



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*