2019 METAs Nominees Announced

Winners to be unveiled at the 7th annual Ceremony on Sunday, November 3rd at the Monument-National


MONTREAL – September 26th, 2019 – At a community and media event held at the Monument-National’s Café on Thursday, September 26th, the Montreal English Theatre Awards Committee announced the nominees for this year’s Awards Ceremony.

The Montreal English Theatre Awards (METAs) recognize and celebrate outstanding artistic work in Montreal’s English Theatre. Established in 2012, the peer-juried awards exist to promote professional and emerging English theatre artists and companies, to heighten their visibility both regionally and beyond, and to elevate the level of critical discourse about theatre in Montreal amongst artists and with the community at large.

This past season, the METAs Jury has selected a total of 95 nominations, and will be awarding 20 trophies at the Ceremony: 17 peer-juried awards (including a new Outstanding Choreography and / or Movement Direction Award); 1 community award (determined by our independent Community Jury); and 2 honorary awards.

The 7th annual Ceremony is presented in partnership with the Conseil des Arts de Montréal and will take place on Sunday, November 3rd at the Monument-National’s Salle Ludger-Duvernay.

The METAs Committee thanks the Monument-National and the National Theatre School of Canada who return as our venue sponsor for the second year in a row. The Ceremony will be directed by Cristina Cugliandro, written by Willow Cioppa, and hosted by Patrick Émmanuel Abellard and Tatyana Olal. Tickets will be available for purchase at www.METAS.ca on October 10th, 2019.

The full list of nominees follows.


Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

  • Ryan Bommarito – Indecent
  • Brian Dooley – The Drawer Boy
  • Gabe Maharjan – La Somnambule
  • Sasha Samar – YEV
  • Dakota Jamal Wellman – Blackout

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

  • Ellen David – The Shoplifters
  • Eva Foote – Once
  • Tania Kontoyanni – Encore
  • Cara Krisman – Indecent
  • Shauna Thompson – Blackout

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

  • Patrick Émmanuel Abellard – Gratitude
  • Oliver Becker – A Doll’s House, Part 2
  • Colin Heath – Measure for Measure
  • Jon-Alex MacFarlane – Once
  • Sam Stein – Indecent
  • Antoine Yared – The Last Wife

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

  • Mikaela Davies – The Last Wife
  • Briauna James – Blackout
  • Anne-Marie Saheb – The Last Wife
  • Warona Setshwaelo – Reaching for Starlight
  • Felicia Shulman – Indecent
  • Megan Vera Starling – Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show

Outstanding Ensemble
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture

  • Choir Boy – Patrick Émmanuel Abellard, Vlad Alexis, Quincy Armorer, Stephen Charles, Lyndz Dantiste, Christopher Parker & Paul Rainville
  • Clean Slate – Cleopatra Boudreau, Christian Daoust, Rebecca Gibian, Michelle Langlois-Fequet, Gita Miller, Kathleen Stavert & Julie Trépanier
  • The In-Between – Skyler Clark, Qianna MacGilchrist & Alexis-Samuel Roy
  • Marion Bridge – Stefanie Buxton, Kathryn Kirkpatrick & Leni Parker
  • Other People’s Children – Brett Donahue, Kathleen Stavert & Asha Vijayasingham

Outstanding Set Design

  • Alison Darcy – YEV
  • Brian Dudkiewicz – Indecent
  • Michael Gianfrancesco – The Last Wife
  • Pierre-Étienne Locas – A Doll’s House, Part 2
  • Jaclyn Turner – Encore

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Louise Bourret – Indecent
  • Sophie El-Assaad – La Somnambule
  • Michael Gianfrancesco – The Last Wife
  • Cathia Pagotto – YEV
  • Diana Uribe – Little Witch

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Sponsored by Solotech

  • Claude Accolas – Indecent
  • Cédric Delorme-Bouchard – Clean Slate
  • Andrea Lundy – The Last Wife
  • Tim Rodrigues – How Black Mothers Say I Love You
  • Zoe Roux – Encore

Outstanding Sound Design and / or Music Composition
Sponsored by Solotech

  • Jacob Burtenshaw – Encore (Music Composition)
  • Peter Cerone – Clean Slate (Sound Design)
  • Rob Denton & Elena Stoodley – Blackout (Sound Design)
  • Rob Denton – Little Witch (Sound Design)
  • Alexander MacSween & Anna Atkinson – The Last Wife (Music Composition)

Outstanding Choreography and / or Movement Direction (NEW!)

  • Amy Blackmore, holly Greco & Jessica Rae – Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show
  • Rodney Diverlus – Blackout
  • holly Greco – Measure for Measure
  • Ray Hogg – Indecent
  • Dayane Ntibarikure – Choir Boy
  • Andrew Turner – YEV

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

  • Cabal Theatre – La Somnambule (Immersive Theatre)
  • Brigitte Dajczer, Gabriel Paquin-Buki & Sergiu Popa – Indecent (Live Music)
  • Jennie Herbin – Clean Slate (Translation)
  • Floydd Ricketts – Choir Boy (Music Direction)
  • Amelia Scott – The In-Between (Video Design)
  • Sonya Vallis – Measure for Measure (Head Wardrobe)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

  • Rhiannon Collett – The Kissing Game
  • Alison Darcy & Joseph Shragge – YEV
  • Donna-Michelle St. Bernard – Reaching for Starlight
  • Liz Valdez – Bilingual adaptation of Marc Prescott’s Encore
  • Marcus Youssef – The In-Between

Outstanding Emerging Artist – Performance
Sponsored by the National Theatre School

  • Patrick Émmanuel Abellard – Choir Boy / Gratitude
  • Samantha Bitonti – Measure for Measure / Reaching for Starlight
  • Ryan Bommarito – Indecent
  • Eva Foote – Once
  • Cara Krisman – Indecent

Outstanding Emerging Artist – Production
Sponsored by Monument-National 

  • Nikita Bala – Blackout (Production Management) / How Black Mothers Say I Love You (Apprentice Stage Management) / Reaching for Starlight (Apprentice Stage Manager)
  • Rhiannon Collett – The Kissing Game (Playwright) 
  • Sophia Graziani – YEV (Set Construction & Assistant Set Design)
  • Jaclyn Turner – Encore (Set Design) / Blackout (Projection Design)
  • Katey Wattam – Clean Slate (Assistant Direction)

Outstanding Direction

  • Leslie Baker – Clean Slate
  • Alison Darcy & Joseph Shragge – YEV 
  • Mike Payette – Choir Boy
  • Mike Payette – The In-Between
  • Lisa Rubin – Indecent
  • Liz Valdez – Encore

Outstanding Community Production
Sponsored by Global News

  • Cabaret – The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Hudson Players’ Club
  • The Drowsy Chaperone – Hudson Music Club
  • The Miracle Worker – Lakeshore Players Dorval
  • Thespis – Lakeshore Light Opera

Outstanding Independent Production
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture

  • Clean Slate – Talisman Theatre
  • Illusions – Boulouki Theatre
  • La Somnambule – Cabal Theatre
  • Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show – MainLine Theatre
  • YEV – Scapegoat Carnivale

Outstanding PACT Production
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal

  • Choir Boy – Centaur Theatre Company
  • Encore – Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
  • Indecent – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
  • The Last Wife – Centaur Theatre Company
  • Once – Segal Centre for Performing Arts

In addition to the preceding juried awards, the following honorary awards will be bestowed at the METAs Ceremony on November 3rd, at the Monument-National’s Ludger-Duvernay Theatre:

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Award
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Established to encourage practices of access and inclusion, the EDI recognizes those who embrace the range of cultures, identities, and abilities that make up and enrich our city.

Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT) Award
Celebrating those in our community who too rarely get the public recognition they deserve, the UHOT honours a deserving member of a production or administrative team working behind the scenes.

The METAs are currently accepting submissions for both honorary awards. Submit your nomination to chair@metas.ca by October 14, 2019. For more information, visit www.metas.ca/awards/honorary-awards/.


Related Content



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*