FRANKIE Award Winners: 2019 St-Ambroise Montreal Fringe Festival

29th edition of local theatre festival closes with awards ceremony at Café Campus

Photo Credit: Cindy Lopez

MONTREAL, June 17th, 2019. The 29th edition of the St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival came to a close Sunday evening at the historic Café Campus with the festival’s prestigious Frankie Awards and closing night party. Sixeen awards were handed out to FRINGE artists by festival partners.
 
The Frankie Awards are named after Frank Hopkins, a key benefactor during the festival’s early years of the festival. Frank Hopkins passed away on November 11, 2015, his 93rd birthday. As Frank always did, the awards in his name shine a light of the stand-out productions of each edition.

The 2019 FRANKIE Awards are listed by award title and sponsor followed by the winner and the other nominees.


2019 FRANKIE AWARD WINNERS

Freestanding Room Award for Making Big Things Happen in Small Places (L’Espace Freestanding Room)

      Winner: Dear Jax (To the Hilt Productions)

  • Identikit (Conquistador de l’Inutile)
  • The Carrot: Sex, Shit, Death (The Carrot Company) 
  • The One (Hopegrown Productions)
  • The Peers (INFEMOUS)

Most Outstanding Choreography Award (Bouge D’ici)

      Winner: From the Top (Subject:Matter)
      Honourable Mention: Intrinsic (Jo-Mé Dance Theatre)

  • Collision (Alive and Running)
  • Re-Imagined* (Eva Kolarova Danse)

Best French Production (MainLine Theatre)

      Winner: La dyslexie c’est dure à écrire pour une dyslexique (Théâtre Trouble)
      Honourable Mention: Peinturé dans l’coin (Whatever Works)

  • Chiquer du rêve (Théâtre Silène)
  • Cour d’école (Théâtre sans toits, ni lieux)
  • Just the Worst Time of the Year for a Revolution (Eau Verte)
  • Nous sommes les enfants du hangover 95 (Le Cabinet d’Ingéniosités)
  • Racine par la racine (Esprit du Tilleul)

MainLine Creativity Award (MainLine Theatre)

      Winner: The Man Behind the Curtain (Productions Presents)
      Honourable Mention: JUST THE WORST TIME OF THE YEAR FOR A                      REVOLUTION (Eau verte)

  • ATROCITIES ‘R’ US (Human Body Project)
  • Attempts in Flight (Dai Bao Productions)
  • Fool Muun Komming! <BeBgWunderful/YEsyes/4sure.Hi5.TruLuv; Spank Spank :SOfun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • La dyslexie c’est dure à écrire pour une dyslexique (Théâtre Trouble)
  • Margot, et les méandres de l’imaginaire (Le Théâtre du Passage)
  • The Trophy Hunt (Rabbit In a Hat Productions)
  • Tomorrow (Hooks and Crooks)
  • Zombies Westerns de la Terreur (dans l’espace) [Théâtre Globe Bulle Rouge]

Most Promising Local English Company (Segal Center for Performing Arts)

      Winner: The One (Hopegrown Productions)
      Honourable Mentions: Is That How Clowns Keep You Up All Night?                         (Maximaliste Productions) &The Peers (INFEMOUS) 

  • Exits (C.A.S.T.)
  • Is That How Clowns Keep You Up All Night? (Maximalists Productions)
  • (Silence.) [Théâtre Sans Fond]
  • The Peers (INFEMOUS)
  • The Trophy Hunt (Rabbit In a Hat Productions)

Best English Comedy (Just for Laughs)

      Winner: Fool Muun Komming! <BeBgWunderful/     Yesyes/    4sure.hi5.Tru Luv;Spank Spank :Sofun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)

  • Eye Candy (SNAFU)
  • The DK Effect: Overconfident and Underqualified (DK Reinemer)
  • The Peers (INFEMOUS)
  • Zack Adams: Love Songs For Future Girl (Weeping Spoon Productions)

Best English Production (Centaur Theatre)

      Winner: Multiple Organism (Mind of a Snail Puppet Co.)

  • Attempts in Flight (Dai Bao Productions)
  • Dear Jax (To the Hilt Productions)
  • Eye Candy (SNAFU)
  • Fool Muun Komming!<BeBgWunderful/YEsyes/4sure.Hi5.TruLuv; Spank Spank :SOfun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • Make it a Musical! (Stormbringer)
  • Opéra, Reviens-moi (Opéra Outside the Box)
  • The DK Effect: Overconfident and Underqualified (DK Reinemer)
  • The Trophy Hunt (Rabbit in a Hat Productions)

The Montreal Le Festival de Clowns Award (The Montreal Clown Festival)

      Winner: 
Fairy Fails (Twinkles and Twirls)

  • Aquaphonie ! (Toxique Trottoir)
  • Fool Muun Komming!<BeBgWunderful/YEsyes/4sure.Hi5.TruLuv; Spank Spank :SOfun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • Is That How Clowns Keep You Up All Night? (Maximaliste Productions)
  • Multiple Organism (Mind of a Snail Puppet Co.)
  • RSVP (Bibi & The Beast)

Best Visual Identity

      Winner: Opéra, reviens moi (Opéra Outside the Box)

  • Happy-ish: Russian Immigrant’s Guide To Smiling (ShimKo Entertainment)
  • L’Apell du vide (rats!?)
  • Margot et les méandres de l’imaginaire (Le Théâtre du Passage)
  • The Carrot: Sex. Shit. Death. (The Carrot Company)
  • Zack Adams: Love Songs for Future Girl (Weeping Spoon Productions)

Most Promising Local French Company (MainLine Theatre)

      Winner: Le Venin de Jocaste (Uptown Crew)

  • Nous sommes les enfants du hangover 95 (Le Cabinet d’Ingéniosités)
  • Opéra, Reviens-moi (Opera Outside the Box) 
  • Plaisirs interdits (Productions Belle Lurette)
  • Zombies Westerns de la Terreur (dans l’espace) [Théâtre Globe Bulle Rouge]

Best English Text 
Winner: Magnificence (Doctor Keir Co.) 
 
Best French Text 

Winner: Touche pas à mes cheveux (et autres principes de base) [Beautiful Plate Productions] 

Spirit of the FRINGE (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)
Winner: Kathleen Aubert from Théâtre Sans Fond

The L’Après FRINGE : 13th HOUR 
Winner: Make it a Musical! (Stormbringer) 

Patron’s Pick – English Company
Winner: Multiple Organism (Mind of a Snail Puppet Co.) 

Patron’s Pick – French Company
Winner: Touche pas à mes cheveux (et autres principes de base) [Beautiful Plate Productions]


Related Content



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*