FRANKIE Nominations: 29th St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival

Award winners to be announced Saturday, June 16th at Café Campus


MONTREAL, June 13, 2019. The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival will be closing with a bang on June 16th with the annual Frankie Award Ceremony taking place at the stunning Café Campus (57 Prince Arthur East) starting at 11pm. Participating juries and festival staff are pleased to announce the nominated shows and performance companies. This year there will be 16 prizes awarded, covering an array of values.

The Frankie Awards are named after Frank Hopkins, a key benefactor during the festival’s early years of the festival. Frank Hopkins passed away on November 11, 2015, his 93rd birthday. As Frank always did, the awards in his name shine a light of the stand-out productions of each edition. 


2019 FRANKIE AWARD NOMINEES

Freestanding Room Award for Making Big Things Happen in Small Places (L’Espace Freestanding Room)

  • Dear Jax (To the Hilt Productions)
  • Identikit (Conquistador de l’Inutile)
  • The Carrot: Sex, Shit, Death (The Carrot Company) 
  • The One (Hopegrown Productions)
  • The Peers (INFEMOUS)

Most Outstanding Choreography Award (Bouge D’ici)

  • Collision (Alive and Running)
  • From the Top (Subject:Matter)
  • Intrinsic (Jo-Mé Dance Theatre)
  • Re-Imagined* (Eva Kolarova Danse) [opens June 13th and under consideration]

Best French Production (MainLine Theatre)

  • Chiquer du rêve (Théâtre Silène)
  • Cour d’école (Théâtre sans toits, ni lieux)
  • Just the Worst Time of the Year for a Revolution (Eau Verte)
  • La dyslexie c’est dure à écrire pour une dyslexique (Théâtre Trouble)
  • Nous sommes les enfants du hangover 95 (Le Cabinet d’Ingéniosités)
  • Racine par la racine (Esprit du Tilleul)
  • Honourable Mention: Peinturé dans l’coin (Whatever Works)

MainLine Creativity Award (MainLine Theatre)

  • ATROCITIES ‘R’ US (Human Body Project)
  • Attempts in Flight (Dai Bao Productions)
  • Fool Muun Komming! <BeBgWunderful/YEsyes/4sure.Hi5.TruLuv; Spank Spank :SOfun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • JUST THE WORST TIME OF THE YEAR FOR A REVOLUTION (Eau verte)
  • La dyslexie c’est dure à écrire pour une dyslexique (Théâtre Trouble)
  • Margot, et les méandres de l’imaginaire (Le Théâtre du Passage)
  • The Man Behind the Curtain (Productions Presents) 
  • The Trophy Hunt (Rabbit In a Hat Productions)
  • Tomorrow (Hooks and Crooks)
  • Zombies Westerns de la Terreur (dans l’espace) [Théâtre Globe Bulle Rouge]

Most Promising Local English Company (Segal Center for Performing Arts)

  • Exits (C.A.S.T.)
  • Is That How Clowns Keep You Up All Night? (Maximalists Productions)
  • (Silence.) [Théâtre Sans Fond]
  • The One (Hopegrown Productions)
  • The Peers (INFEMOUS)
  • The Trophy Hunt (Rabbit In a Hat Productions)

Best English Comedy (Just for Laughs)

  • Eye Candy (SNAFU)
  • Fool Muun Komming! <BeBgWunderful/Yesyes/4sure.hi5.TruLuv;Spank Spank :Sofun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • The DK Effect: Overconfident and Underqualified (DK Reinemer)
  • The Peers (INFEMOUS)
  • Zack Adams: Love Songs For Future Girl (Weeping Spoon Productions)

Best English Production (Centaur Theatre)

  • Attempts in Flight (Dai Bao Productions)
  • Dear Jax (To the Hilt Productions)
  • Eye Candy (SNAFU)
  • Fool Muun Komming!<BeBgWunderful/YEsyes/4sure.Hi5.TruLuv; Spank Spank :SOfun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • Make it a Musical! (Stormbringer)
  • Multiple Organism (Mind of a Snail Puppet Co.)
  • Opéra, Reviens-moi (Opéra Outside the Box)
  • The Carrot: Sex, Shit, Death (The Carrot Company)
  • The DK Effect: Overconfident and Underqualified (DK Reinemer)
  • The Trophy Hunt (Rabbit in a Hat Productions)

The Montreal Le Festival de Clowns Award (The Montreal Clown Festival)

  • Aquaphonie ! (Toxique Trottoir)
  • Fairy Fails (Twinkles and Twirls)
  • Fool Muun Komming!<BeBgWunderful/YEsyes/4sure.Hi5.TruLuv; Spank Spank :SOfun_Grate_Times> (Sam Kruger)
  • Is That How Clowns Keep You Up All Night? (Maximaliste Productions)
  • Multiple Organism (Mind of a Snail Puppet Co.)
  • RSVP (Bibi & The Beast)

Best Visual Identity

  • Happy-ish: Russian Immigrant’s Guide To Smiling (ShimKo Entertainment)
  • L’Apell du vide (rats!?)
  • Margot et les méandres de l’imaginaire (Le Théâtre du Passage)
  • Opéra, reviens moi (Opéra Outside the Box)
  • The Carrot: Sex. Shit. Death. (The Carrot Company)
  • Zack Adams: Love Songs for Future Girl (Weeping Spoon Productions)

Most Promising Local French Company (MainLine Theatre)

  • Le Venin de Jocaste (Uptown Crew)
  • Nous sommes les enfants du hangover 95 (Le Cabinet d’Ingéniosités)
  • Opéra, Reviens-moi (Opera Outside the Box) 
  • Plaisirs interdits (Productions Belle Lurette)
  •  Zombies Westerns de la Terreur (dans l’espace) [Théâtre Globe Bulle Rouge]

Best English Text 
     To be revealed at the ceremony
 
Best French Text 

     To be revealed at the ceremony

Spirit of the FRINGE (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)
     To be revealed at the ceremony

The L’Après FRINGE : 13th HOUR 
     To be revealed at the ceremony

Patron’s Pick – English Company
     To be revealed at the ceremony

Patron’s Pick – French Company
     To be revealed at the ceremony



Tickets & Info:
www.montrealfringe.ca

Related Content



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*