Upcoming Openings Winter 2018


Here’s our handy “cheat sheet” of which shows are opening when this 2018 Winter/Spring Season in Montreal! (To see the full calendar or to search through events with our advanced filters, visit the CALENDAR page.)


 Professional Productions

JAN 04 – JAN 13: Wildside Theatre Festival (Centaur Theatre)
JAN 05 – JAN 26: i think we’re lost (Vinny Francois / Jen Viens)
JAN 10 – JAN 27: Temporel (Lemieux Pilon 4D Art / Les 7 Doigts)
JAN 11 – JAN 14: Archipelago (Odd Stumble / Rialto Theatre)
JAN 16 – FEB 03: Là où le sang se mêle (Teesri Duniya Theatre)
JAN 19 – JAN 20: Eclectik 2018 (Âgés et déjantés / MAI)
JAN 21 – FEB 11: Master Harold… and the Boys (Segal / BTW / Obsidian Theatre)
JAN 22 – FEB 03: Voyage(s) (Volte 21 / La Chapelle)
JAN 23 – FEB 18: The Baklawa Recipe (Centaur Theatre)
JAN 24 – JAN 27: The Eternal Tides (Legend Lin Dance Theatre / Danse Danse)
JAN 27 – FEB 03: JFK (Opéra de Montréal)
JAN 31 – FEB 17: Antigone (Raise the Stakes Theatre)
FEB 03 – FEB 04: Chinese New Year Gala (Phoenix (Hua Yun) Artistic Troupe)
FEB 06 – FEB 26: Conversion (Infinithéâtre)
FEB 07 – FEB 11: Les Misérables (evenko / Broadway Across Canada)
FEB 08 – FEB 10: Siena (La Veronal / Danse Danse)
FEB 08 – FEB 18: True Love Lies (Acts to Grind Theatre)
FEB 08 – FEB 18: Little Charming (Creative Expression)
FEB 09 – FEB 11: Slideshow (Opéra FOE / La Chapelle)
FEB 12 – FEB 23: State of Nature (Youtheatre)
FEB 13 – FEB 17: Black Boys (Black Theatre Workshop)
FEB 14 – FEB 16: Bullshit Threshold (Les Filles Électriques / La Chapelle)
FEB 16 – FEB 18: Get Your Shuffle On (Laura Flynn / MainLine Theatre)
FEB 20 – MAR 25: The Daisy Theatre (Centaur Theatre)
FEB 22 – FEB 24: Répertoire (Martha Graham Dance Company / Danse Danse)
FEB 22 – MAR 04: Coups de Coeur (TOHU)
FEB 25 – MAR 18: Marjorie Prime (Segal Centre)
FEB 26 – MAR 02: Sang Bleu (Andréane Leclerc / Dany Desjardins / La Chapelle)
MAR 01 – MAR 11: Smackhead (We Are One Theatre)
MAR 02 – MAR 03: Minor Matter (Ligia Lewis / MAI)
MAR 06 – MAR 10: Petits Pieds à Grignoter (Le Radiant / TOHU)
MAR 06 – MAR 10: PSS PSS (La Compagnia Baccalà / TOHU)
MAR 06 – MAR 10: A Fool’s Errand (Jamie Adkins)
MAR 06 – MAR 11: Rendez-vous with Home (Black Theatre Workshop)
MAR 07 – MAR 15: Tout ce qui va revient (Catherine Gaudet / La Chapelle)
MAR 08 – MAR 11: 13th International Puppetry Festival (Casteliers)
MAR 08 – MAR 11: Trojan Barbie (Chocolate Moose Theatre Company)
MAR 09 – MAR 11: P.O.R.N. (Nadia Ross / Christian Lapointe / La Chapelle)
MAR 14 – MAR 17: Celui qui tombe (Yoann Bourgeois / TOHU)
MAR 20 – MAR 24: Le Cri des méduses (Alan Lake Factori(e) / Danse Danse)
MAR 20 – MAR 24: Bâtardes (Théâtre Everest / MAI)
MAR 22 – MAR 31: Pluton – Acte 3 (Danse Cité / La 2e Porte à Gauche / La Chapelle)
MAR 24 – MAR 31: Svadba (Opéra de Montréal)
MAR 29 – MAR 31: Tournoi de L’Impro Cirque (Les Improduits / TOHU)
APR 05 – APR 07: Again (Zero Visibility Corp. / Danse Danse)
APR 06 – APR 07: El Silencio de las Cosas Presentes (Eduardo Ruiz Vergara / MAI)
APR 06 – APR 07: The Knowledge (Gunilla Heilborn)
APR 09 – APR 13: La Dette de Dieu (Jean-François Boisvenue / La Chapelle)
APR 10 – APR 22: Fight On! (Infinithéâtre)
APR 10 – MAY 06: Successions (Centaur Theatre)
APR 11 – APR 22: Seuils (Le Patin Libre / Danse Danse)
APR 12 – APR 15: DOIS (Luis & Pedro Sartori do Vale / TOHU)
APR 13: Dynasty (Hua Li / MAI)
APR 14: NeoArctic (Kirsten Dehlholm)
APR 15 – MAY 06: The Angel & the Sparrow (Segal Centre)
APR 17 – APR 21: Breath (Tero Saarinen Company / Danse Danse)
APR 18 – APR 29: The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble (d2 productions)
APR 20 – APR 29: Around the World in 80 Days (Geordie Productions)
APR 23 – MAY 01: Fame Prayer / EATING (Tay / Lalumière / Szugajew / La Chapelle)
APR 23 – MAY 03: No Nationalism (Ellen Furey / Malik Nashad Sharpe / La Chapelle)
APR 27 – APR 28: the aisha of is (Aisha Sasha John / MAI)
APR 27 – APR 28: Doktor Glas (Royal Dramatic Theatre)
APR 28: The Masters of Fire (Gala of Fire / TOHU)
APR 28 – APR 29: Papper (Marionetteatern)
MAY 03 – MAY 09: Sutra (Sadler’s Wells / Danse Danse)
MAY 08 – MAY 12: Temps Universel + 1 [Laboratoire Intermedial] (Julien Blais)
MAY 09 – MAY 13: Trudeau Stories (Hudson Village Theatre)
MAY 17 – JUN 10: Hosanna (Tableau D’Hôte / Centaur Theatre)
MAY 19 – MAY 26: Roméo et Juliette (Opéra de Montréal)
MAY 22 – MAY 23: Montreal International Anarchist Theatre Festival (MIATF)
MAY 22 – JUN 10: Golda’s Balcony (Segal Centre)
MAY 23 – JUN 06: Festival TransAmériques (FTA)
MAY 31 – JUN 03: Counting Aloud (Persephone Productions)
JUN 07 – JUN 17: 28th St-Ambroise Montréal Fringe Festival (Montréal Fringe)

Community Theatre

FEB 08 – FEB 17: Calendar Girls (Lakeshore Players Dorval)                
FEB 10 – FEB 25: Once Upon a Mattress (Hudson Music Club)
MAR 09 – MAR 17: The Mikado (Lakeshore Light Opera)
MAR 15 – MAR 25: Jack of Diamonds (Hudson Players Club)
APR 26 – APR 30: Light the Lights (Full Circle Productions)                
MAY 10 – MAY 19: Rough Justice (Lakeshore Players Dorval)
MAY 30 – JUN 10: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (CSLDS)
JUN 07 – JUN 16: The Addams Family (WISTA – West Island Theatre Association)

 Professional Training Facilities

JAN 22 – FEB 03: Pride and Prejudice (Dawson College Professional Theatre)
FEB 14 – FEB 18: Performance Creation Playground (Concordia Dept. of Theatre)
FEB 26 – MAR 03: The ThreePenny Opera (National Theatre School)
FEB 27 – MAR 02: Cloud 9 (National Theatre School)
FEB 28 – MAR 03: Dancing at Lughnasa (Dawson College Professional Theatre)
MAR 07 – MAR 10: Concord Floral (Dawson College Professional Theatre)
MAR 14 – MAR 18: The Tempest (Concordia Department of Theatre)
MAR 28 – APR 01: Solo Performance Festival (Concordia Department of Theatre)
APR 16 – APR 28: You Can’t Take it With You (Dawson Professional Theatre)
APR 28 – MAY 05: New Words Festival (National Theatre School)
MAY 01 – MAY 04: Macbeth (National Theatre School)
MAY 03 – MAY 12: Arcadia (John Abbott College Professional Theatre)
MAY 04 – MAY 12: 15 Dogs (John Abbott College Professional Theatre)
MAY 29 – JUN 10: Annual Shows (National Circus School)

Student Organizations

JAN 17 – JAN 20: Rhinoceros (Player’s Theatre)
JAN 24 – FEB 03: FUSE: A Devised Collaborative Piece (TNC Theatre)
JAN 25 – FEB 03: Into the Woods (AUTS – Arts Undergraduate Theatre Society)
JAN 31 – FEB 03: Pseudolus (McGill Classics Play)
FEB 09 – FEB 10: Next to Normal (Marianopolis Theatre Company)
FEB 09 – FEB 17: Iolanthe (The McGill Savoy Society)
FEB 14 – FEB 24: Private Lives (Players’ Theatre)
MAR 21 – MAR 24: Pippin (John Abbott College Workshop Theatre)
MAR (Dates TBD): Bring Your Own Juice (Players’ Theatre)
APR (Dates TBD): McGill Drama Festival (Players’ Theatre)

 

Wish to correct a listing above or are you aware of an upcoming production that has not yet been listed? Send us an email at info@montrealtheatrehub.com


To see the full Calendar of Shows and use our advanced search features and filter tools, head over to montrealtheatrehub.com/calendar!