Upcoming Openings Fall 2018


Here’s our handy “cheat sheet” of which shows are opening when this 2018 Fall Season in Montreal English theatre! (To see the full calendar or to search through events with our advanced filters, visit the CALENDAR page.)


Professional Productions

SEP 03 – SEP 09 Ladyfest (Ladyfest Montreal) 
SEP 06 – SEP 08 Jay Cutler in Shadows (Jay Cutler) 
SEP 06 – SEP 09: Symbiosis (Steal the Void Theatre)
SEP 07 – SEP 09: Shakespeare in the Ruelles (Shakespeare in the Ruelles)
SEP 07 – SEP 09: Any Night (Kerosene Theatre)
SEP 10 – SEP 15: Crying in Public (Crying in Public Project)
SEP 12 – SEP 16 Montreal Clown Festival (Le Festival des Clowns) 
SEP 15 – SEP 22 Rigoletto (Opéra de Montréal)
SEP 19 – SEP 22 Eve 2050 (Van Grimde Corps Secrets)
SEP 20 – SEP 23 The Unit – Cohort 2 (Infinithéàtre)
SEP 24 – SEP 28: Youngnesse (Projets Hybris/La Chapelle)
SEP 25 – SEP 29: Giselle (The Dance Factory/Danse Danse)
SEP 27 – OCT 06: The Domestic Crusaders (The Silk Road Institute)
SEP 28 – SEP 30: Balconville (Centaur Theatre)
OCT 03 – OCT 06: Dance Side of the Moon (Helen Simard/MainLine)
OCT 03 – OCT 14: Sound of the Beast (Black Theatre Workshop)
OCT 04 – OCT 14: Lady Chatterley’s Lover (Les Grands Ballets)
OCT 05: Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber/MainLine)
OCT 05 – OCT 07: 4’33” in Baghdad (Thought Experiment Productions/MainLine)
OCT 07 – OCT 28: Once (Segal Centre)
OCT 09 – OCT 28: Choir Boy (Centaur Theatre)
OCT 10 – OCT 19: Le Cid (Daniel Plante/La Chapelle)
OCT 11 – OCT 13: The Mad House (Scream Dance Project)
OCT 16 – OCT 20: L’un L’autre (Lafortune/Rousseau-Morin/Danse Danse)
OCT 18 – OCT 31: The Rocky Horror Show (MainLine Theatre)
OCT 25 – NOV 04: Other People’s Children (Imago Theatre)
OCT 31 – NOV 03: Grandes Dames (Gauthier Dance/Danse Danse)
NOV 03 – NOV 18: Birthmark (Teesri Duniya Theatre)
NOV 06 – NOV 25: The Children (Centaur Theatre)
NOV 07 – NOV 18: Glengarry Glen Ross (Acts to Grind Theatre)
NOV 10 – NOV 17: Das Rheingold (Opéra de Montréal) 
NOV 13 – NOV 15: Nordicité (Théâtre Incliné/Nordland Visual Theatre)
NOV 13 – NOV 17: Ghost (Tentacle Tribe/Danse Danse)
NOV 14 – NOV 17: Hotel (Cirque Éloize/TOHU)
NOV 14 – NOV 22: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (In The Wings Promotions)
NOV 14 – NOV 25: Passagers (Les 7 Doigts de la main/TOHU)
NOV 18 – DEC 09: A Doll’s House, Part 2 (Segal Centre)
NOV 27 – NOV 30: The Kissing Game (Youtheatre)
DEC 04 – DEC 16: Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story (Segal/NAC/2b theatre/Fringe)
DEC 05 – DEC 08: Vraiment Doucement (Groupe Rubberbandance/Danse Danse)
DEC 13 – DEC 30: The Nutcracker (Les Grands Ballets)
DEC 19 – DEC 30: Corteo (Cirque du Soleil)

Community Theatre

SEP 22: Spellbound: An Enchanting Musical Revue (7 Wonders Theatre)
OCT 05: Six Degrees of Broadway Separation (Full Circle Productions)
OCT 11 – OCT 20: The Sweetest Swing in Baseball (Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
OCT 14 – OCT 21: A Bintel Brief (Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre/Segal)                  
NOV 08 – NOV 17: The Miracle Worker (Lakeshore Players Dorval)                  
NOV 08 – NOV 18: Fessenden Follies (Clock Master Productions)
NOV 13 – NOV 24: Mamma Mia! (NUVO Musical Theatre)
NOV 21 – DEC 01: Arcadia (Players’ Theatre)
DEC 14 – JAN 06: Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (Hudson Village Theatre)

Training Institutions

SEP 19 – SEP 22: Blue Stockings (Dawson Theatre)
SEP 30: Monumental Occupation (National Theatre School of Canada)
OCT 03 – OCT 06: Picturesque: Voices from Beaver Hall (Dawson Theatre)
OCT 23 – OCT 27: Almost, Maine (John Abbott Theatre Workshop)
NOV 13 – NOV 24: The Taming (Shaming?) of The Shrew (True?) (Dawson Theatre) 
NOV 21 – NOV 30: The Birds (McGill Department of English – Drama & Theatre) 
DEC (Dates TBA): The Decalogue Project (John Abbott Professional Theatre) 
Wish to correct a listing above or are you aware of an upcoming production that has not yet been listed? Send us an email at info@montrealtheatrehub.com


To see the full Calendar of Shows and use our advanced search features and filter tools, head over to montrealtheatrehub.com/calendar