Openings 2019


Here’s our handy “cheat sheet” of which shows open and close when this upcoming winter and spring seasons in Montreal English* theatre!

For 2018 Fall Openings, click here.

*Listed productions are either presented in English or are bilingual, surtitled, or non-verbal productions accessible to anglophone audiences.

Professional Productions

JAN 03 – JAN 06: Shen Yun (Shen Yun Performing Arts)
JAN 08 – JAN 20: 22nd Annual Wildside Festival (Centaur Theatre)
JAN 08 – JAN 27: True Crime (Crow’s Theatre/Centaur Theatre)
JAN 16 – JAN 18: Tomates (L’ODHO/Usine C)
JAN 16 – JAN 20: In-Ward (EBNFLŌH/MAI)
JAN 16 – JAN 26: El Silencio de las Cosas Presentes (Danse Cité/La Chapelle) 
JAN 18 – JAN 19: Ceux qui n’existent pas (DynamO Théâtre/TOHU) 
JAN 20 – FEB 10: Children of God (Urban Ink/Segal Centre)
JAN 23 – JAN 26: Bach + Gira (Grupo Corpo/Danse Danse) 
JAN 24 – JAN 27: The Great Tamer (Dimitris Papaioannou/Usine C) 
JAN 26 – FEB 02: Champion (Opéra de Montréal)
JAN 29 – FEB 01: A Love Supreme (Rosas/Danse Danse) 
JAN 30 – FEB 02: Deux squelettes (Mandoline Hybride/Agora de la danse) 
JAN 30 – FEB 10: Blackout (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre) 
JAN 30 – FEB 10: Geordie Theatre Fest (Geordie Theatre)
JAN 30 – FEB 10: Le Songe d’une nuit d’été (FLIP Fabrique/Le Théâtre du Trident)
JAN 31 – FEB 4: Un temps pour tout (Sovann Rochon Prom Temp/La Chapelle)
FEB 05 – FEB 07: Windigo (Lara Kramer/Usine C)
FEB 06 – FEB 09: Bunny (Luke George + Daniel Kok/Usine C)
FEB 08 – FEB 10: Creatures (RoyaLazyness/MAI)
FEB 08 – FEB 27: Kafka’s Ape (Infinithéâtre)
FEB 09: Not Quite Midnight (Cas Public/Agora de la danse)
FEB 11 – FEB 16: L’Homme de Hus (Cie L’ Immédiat/La Chapelle)
FEB 12 – FEB 19: Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (evenko/BAC) 
FEB 12 – MAR 03: The Last Wife (Centaur Theatre)
FEB 13 – FEB 16: XENOS (Akram Khan Company/Danse Danse)
FEB 14 – MAR 10: BOOM X (Kidoons/Theatre Calgary/The 20K Collective/Segal) 
FEB 15 – FEB 16: Taking Breath (Naishi Wang/MAI)
FEB 20 – MAR 02: Coups de coeur (TOHU) 
FEB 20 – FEB 22: BIS + Ode to the Attempt (Jan Martens/Usine C) 
FEB 21 – FEB 24: Festival De La Bête Noire (Crazy Cat Lady Productions/MainLine)
FEB 21 – FEB 28: Swan Lake (Polish National Ballet/Les Grands Ballets Canadiens) 
FEB 23: Made in Cuba (Lizt Alfonso Dance Cuba) 
FEB 23 – MAR 02: who we are in the dark (Peggy Baker Dance Projects)
FEB 27 – MAR 02: Numbers Increase As We Count… (Ülfet Sevdi/MAI)
FEB 27 – MAR 16: How Black Mothers Say I Love You (Black Theatre Workshop)
FEB 28 – MAR 09: L’Exhibition (Schwartz/La Haye/Gob/La Chapelle)
MAR 02: The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Goussan Theatre Company) 
MAR 07 – MAR 17: Proof (Snowglobe Theatre)
MAR 13 – MAR 16: Phenomena (Destins Croisés/Agora de la danse)
MAR 13 – MAR 24: Fight On! Part Two (Infinithéâtre)
MAR 14 – MAR 23: Dance Me (Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal/Danse Danse) 
MAR 14 – MAR 24: YEV (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)
MAR 18 – MAR 30: Clean Slate (Talisman Theatre)
MAR 19 – MAR 23: Backbone (Red Sky Performance/Danse Danse) 
MAR 19 – APR 07: The Shoplifters (Centaur Theatre)
MAR 20 – MAR 23: Dialogue (Wei Wei Dance)
MAR 21 – MAR 23: Trilogy Supernova (Mark Lawes + Raphaële Thiriet/Usine C)
MAR 22: Rock of Ages (evenko/True North Touring)
MAR 22 – MAR 24: Short Works Feminist Theatre Festival (Revolution They Wrote)
MAR 23 – MAR 31: Twenty-Seven (Opéra de Montréal)
MAR 27 – MAR 31: Within the Glass (d2 productions)
MAR 28 – MAR 30: Tournoi de L’Impro Cirque (TOHU)
APR 03 – APR 06: Daughters of Mile End (Labyrinth Stage Productions)
APR 03 – APR 06: Revisor (Kidd Pivot/Danse Danse)
APR 03 – APR 13: Intersections (Camier/Mallol/La Chapelle)
APR 05 – APR 06: La vie rêvée (TOHU)
APR 07 – APR 08: Through My Eyes (TOHU) 
APR 09 – APR 28: Blind Date (Centaur Theatre)
APR 10 – APR 11: Sons of Sissy (Simon Mayer/Usine C)
APR 10 – APR 13: REQUIEM POP (Helen Simard/Agora de la danse)
APR 11 – APR 13: Giselle (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens)
APR 12: Séancers (Jaamil Olawale Kosoko/MAI)
APR 12 – APR 27: Black.Art.Empowerment: I see, I speak, I am (Rhodnie Désir)
APR 17: $elfie$ (Marikiscrycrycry/MAI)
APR 17 – MAY 08: A User’s Guide to Authenticity is a Feeling (PME-ART)
APR 19: Afrogalactica: A Brief History of the Future (Kiwanga/MAI)
APR 20 – APR 22: Le Bibliothécaire (Le Gros Orteil/TOHU)
APR 25 – APR 28: Nous serons éternels (La Fratrie/La Chapelle)
APR 26: Terrestrial (Jumatatu M. Po/MAI) 
APR 26 – MAY 06: Reaching for Starlight (Geordie Theatre) 
APR 28 – MAY 19: Indecent (Segal Centre) 
APR 30 – MAY 04: The Propelled Heart (Alonzo King LINES Ballet/Danse Danse) 
MAY 01 – MAY 03: Pour (Daina Ashbee/Agora de la danse) 
MAY 02 – MAY 04: Seeds cast afar from our roots (Cheng/Ho/Long/MAI)
MAY 03 – MAY 12: Festival Petits Bonheurs (TOHU)
MAY 04 – MAY 13: Carmen (Opéra de Montréal)
MAY 06 – MAY 10: OUFF (Alexis O’Hara/La Chapelle)
MAY 08 – MAY 11: Quadriptyque I-II-III (Corpuscule Danse/Agora de la danse)
MAY 15 – MAY 18: Taking Place Performance Art Series (MAI)
MAY 16 – MAY 25: Parlami D’Amore (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens)
MAY 22 – JUN 02: Festival TransAmériques (FTA)
MAY 28 – JUN 09: National Circus School Annual Shows (National Circus School)
MAY 30 – JUN 01: Soirée des Étoiles (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens) 
JUN 04: Radio III (Harkins/Poluch/Hoshimi-Caines) 
JUN 06 – JUN 16: St-Ambroise Montreal Fringe Festival (Montreal Fringe) 

Community Theatre

JAN 24 – FEB 02: Spring Awakening (AUTS – Arts Undergraduate Theatre Society)
JAN 25 – JAN 26: 24 Hour Festival (TNC – Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
FEB 05 – FEB 09: Cyclops (McGill Classics Play)
FEB 07 – FEB 09: The Anastasia Trials (TNC – Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
FEB 07 – FEB 16: The Odd Couple (Lakeshore Players Dorval)
FEB 08 – FEB 16: Ruddigore (The McGill Savoy Society)
FEB 13 – FEB 23: McGill Drama Festival (Players’ Theatre)
FEB 27 – MAR 03: Almost, Maine (The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society)
MAR 08 – MAR 16: Gilbert & Sullivan’s Thespis (LLO – Lakeshore Light Opera)
MAR 14 – MAR 24: The Drowsy Chaperone (Hudson Music Club)
MAR 21 – MAR 23: Desdemonda (TNC – Tuesday Night Café Theatre)
APR 04 – APR 14: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Hudson Players Club)
APR 25 – APR 28: Bonnie & Clyde (Contact Theatre)
MAY 01 – MAY 12: Six Degrees of Broadway Separation (Full Circle Productions)
MAY 09 – MAY 18: Opening Night (Lakeshore Players Dorval)
MAY (Dates TBA): Sweeney Todd (LOOM – Light Opera of Montreal)
MAY (Dates TBA): Cabaret (The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society)
JUN (Dates TBA): 9 to 5 (WISTA – West Island Theatre Association)

Training Institutions

JAN 28 – FEB 09: Attempts on Her Life (Dawson Theatre) 
MAR 06 – MAR 09: Picnic (Dawson Theatre) 
MAR 13 – MAR 16: The Fever (Dawson Theatre) 
MAR 13 – MAR 17: The Learned Ladies (Concordia Department of Theatre) 
MAR 26 – MAR 30: Anon(ymous) (John Abbott Theatre Workshop) 
MAR 27 – MAR 30: Apathy (Concordia Department of Theatre) 
APR 10 – APR 14: Lion in the Streets (Concordia Department of Theatre) 
APR 23 – MAY 04: Welcome to Thebes (Dawson Theatre) 
MAY (Dates TBA): Doctor Faustus (John Abbott Professional Theatre) 
MAY (Dates TBA): Pride and Prejudice (John Abbott Professional Theatre) 
Wish to correct a listing above or are you aware of an upcoming production that has not yet been listed? Send us an email at info@montrealtheatrehub.com


To see the full Calendar of Shows and use our advanced search features and filter tools, head over to montrealtheatrehub.com/calendar