FRANKIE Award Winners: 2018 St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival

FULL LIST OF AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED LIVE FROM CLUB SODA ON JUNE 17TH


June 18, Montreal – The 28th edition of the St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival came to a close Sunday evening at the historic Club Soda with the festival’s prestigious Frankie Awards and closing night party. Fourteen awards were handed out to FRINGE artists by festival partners.

The Frankie Awards are named after Frank Hopkins, a key benefactor during the festival’s early years of the festival. Frank Hopkins passed away on November 11, 2015, his 93rd birthday. As Frank always did, the awards in his name shine a light of the stand-out productions of each edition.

The 2018 FRANKIE Awards are listed by award title and sponsor followed by the winner and the other nominees.



Freestanding Room Award for Making Big Things Happen in Small Places (L’Espace Freestanding Room)

Winner: SCUM FM (Jolly Boy Theatre Company) 

  • American Miracle – On pense toujours que les idiots sont idiots jusqu’à cequ’ils soient exceptionnels (À cheval sur le Prince Hip)
  • CRʘISÉ (Conseil de guerre et lanternes)
  • Les Aventures d’Humphrey Beauregret, les affaires non classées (Philo14)
  • Lucky (barlizo productions)
  • Mme Brûlé (Évelyne Laniel)
  • Tarot Live! (AAATarot)

Most Outstanding Choreography Award (Bouge D’ici)

Winner: Dance Side Of The Moon (Helen Simard)
Runner-up: You Threw Me Off – from non.sense (Alison Daley)

  • (an)other – from non.sense (Tracey Norman)
  • It’s Fine – from non.sense (Stephanie Fromentin & Emmalie Ruest)

Best French Production (MainLine Theatre)

Winner: Mme Brûlé (Evelyne Laniel)
Special Mention: Hégémonie d’un sexe perdu (Trembler d’Avantage II)

  • Guédailles (Théâtre des Laides)
  • Je voulais juste un morceau du bleu qui nous recouvre (Qui Dit Vain)
  • Jouer à la poupée (Théâtre des Assoiffés)
  • L’année de la patate  (Théâtre Sous la Main)
  • Qui se souviendra d’Amina (Théâtre au Féminin Pluriel)

MainLine Creativity Award (MainLine Theatre)

Winner: Naked Ugly Dancing (Human Body Project)
Runner-up: 4’33’ in Baghdad (Ülfet Sevdi) and Flute Loops (Devon More Music)

  • Apocalipsync: Humanity is a Drag (House of Laureen)
  • Crime After Crime (After Crime) (Sex T-Rex)
  • CRʘISÉ (Conseil de guerre et lanternes)
  • Dance Side of the Moon (Helen Simard)
  • Les Aventures d’Humphrey Beauregret, les affaires non classées (Philo14)
  • Red Bastard: Lie with me (Red Bastard)
  • TA VIE DANSE FLOUE (canicules)

Most Promising English Company (Segal Center for Performing Arts)

Winner: Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber Theatre)
Honorable mention: The Autism Monologues (La Tigressa Productions)

  • CLIO (Puppets Not Patriarchy)
  • Buyer & Cellar (Brave New Productions)
  • Lucky (barlizo productions)

Best English Comedy (Just for Laughs)

Winner: Crime After Crime (After Crime) (Sex T-Rex)

  • Apocalipsync: Humanity Is a Drag (House of Laureen)
  • Buyer & Cellar (Brave New Productions)
  • Drunk Girl (TMI Productions)
  • Fringe: Improvised (Good Company)
  • I Think I’m Dead (Thunder Blunder)
  • Marcus Ryan – ¿Hablas Ingles? (World Laughs)
  • Red Bastard: Lie With Me (Red Bastard)
  • Stories About Love, Death & a Rabbit (Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann)

Best English Production (Centaur Theatre)

Winner: Red Bastard: Lie With Me (Red Bastard) 

  • AWKWARD HUG (Cory Thibert)
  • b & M : La mort de boKa & Mazy / The death of boKa & Mazy (Possiblement Théâtre)
  • Crime After Crime (After Crime) (Sex T-Rex)
  • Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber Theatre)
  • Drunk Girl (TMI Productions)
  • Girl in the Box (Scantily Glad Theatre)
  • Kafka’s Metamorphosis: The Many-Legged Musical! (The Shylock Project)
  • Sex? But I’m Canadian! (HappySad Theatre)
  • Stories About Love, Death & A Rabbit (Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann)
  • The Dollhouse Effect (FIMIIDO)

The Montreal Le Festival de Clowns Award (The Montreal Clown Festival)

Winner: Red Bastard: Lie With Me (Red Bastard) 

  • b & M : La mort de boKa & Mazy / The death of boKa & Mazy (Possiblement Théâtre)
  • Bad Habits (A Little Bit Off)
  • Don’t Read the Comments (Sermo Scomber Theatre)
  • Is That How Clowns Have Sex? A One-Woman, Queer Clown Sex-Ed Show (Maximaliste Productions)
  • Juan Upon A Time (The Beast Productions)
  • Mme Brûlé (Évelyne Laniel)

Best Poster Design (The MainLine Gallery)

Winner: SCUM FM (Jolly Boy Theatre Company)

  • Awkward Hug (Cory Thibert)
  • Betch A Sketch (Pope Joan)
  • Flute Loops (Devon More Music)
  • Giant and Angry (Gillian English)
  • Le Cri du Chat (Coralie Lali Lala)
  • Songs for a New World Order (Yassou Malaka)

Best English Text (St-Ambroise Montreal Fringe Festival)

Winner: Giant and Angry (Gillian English) 

Best French Text (St-Ambroise Montreal Fringe Festival)

Winner: Planétarium (Théâtre Globe Bulle Rouge)

Patrons’ Pick

Winner: Greasy: A Lesbian Love Story (Glam Gam Productions)

Spirit of the FRINGE (St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival)
     
Winner: Justice on the Ropes (Cynical Dog Productions)

The L’Après FRINGE: 13 HOUR

Winner: b & M : La mort de boKa & Mazy / The death of boKa & Mazy (Possiblement Théâtre)


www.montrealfringe.ca

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*