METAs Nominees 2016: The Complete List

Awards Ceremony to take place on October 24th, 2016 at the Rialto Theatre

 

METAs 2015-16

The nominees of the 4th Annual METAs – Montreal English Theatre Awards – have been announced!

This year’s awards ceremony will take place at the historic Rialto Theatre on October 24th, 2016 at 7:30 pm. The much-anticipated event comes at the end of the 2015-2016 season to celebrate outstanding productions and practitioners in Montreal English theatre and will be hosted this year by Julie Tamiko Manning and Warona Setshwaelo. The METAs Jury has selected a total of 89 nominations and will be awarding 19 trophies at the ceremony later this year.

This year’s noteworthy nominations include Djanet Sears’ Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God with 12 nominations including Best PACT Production and Outstanding Direction. Rustwerk Refinery’s independent puppet production of Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play follows next with 7 nominations. This year’s Outstanding Contribution to Theatre Award features a diverse range of nominees such as chorus, video designers, mask and puppet makers, and a choreographer.

Tickets available for sale soon on the Rialto Website

Check out the full list of nominees below as posted on METAS.ca and announced live from the Monument-National this Wednesday, September 7th.


Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

Quincy Armorer – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Walter Borden – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
David Noel – Private Lives (Hudson Village Theatre)
Jack Volpe – Tribes (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Thomas Wilkinson Fullerton – Compleat Female Stage Beauty (Persephone Productions)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

Reneltta Arluk – Pig Girl (Imago Theatre)
Deena Aziz – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Gitanjali Jain – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)
Anana Rydvald – Love, Child (Level 4 Theatre)
Sarah Segal-Lazar – Bad Jews (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

Chip Chuipka – Butcher (Centaur Theatre Company)
Peter Farbridge – Progress! (Infinithéâtre)
Alain Goulem – Butcher (Centaur Theatre Company)
Marcel Jeannin – The Secret Annex (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
James Loye – Butcher (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress

sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Tamara Brown  Last Night at the Gayety (Centaur Theatre Company)
Lili Francks – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Alex Petrachuk – Compleat Female Stage Beauty (Persephone Productions)
Andrea Runge – Tribes (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Warona Setshwaelo – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble

Bar Kapra the Squirrel Hunter – Chip Chuipka, Jennifer Roberts, France Rolland (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)
Beethoven Lives Upstairs – Quincy Armorer, Lucinda Davis, Eric Hausknost, Alex McCooeye, Leni Parker (Geordie Productions)
Bus Stops – Victoria Diamond, Nora Guerch, Alexandre Lavigne, Marilyn Perreault, Annie Ranger, Hugues Sarra-Bournet, Victor Andrés Trelles Turgeon (Théâtre I.N.K.)
Confiteor: Vol II – Devon Bate, Burcu Emeç, Jillian Harris, Anthony Kennedy, Alex Petrachuk, Michelle Rambharose, Meagan Schroeder, Allie Shapiro, Peter Shaw (obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play – Charles Bender, Cat Lemieux, Anne Lalancette, Jimmy Blais, Jon Lachlan Stewart (RustWerk ReFinery)

Outstanding Set Design

Patrice Charbonneau-Brunelle – Bus Stops (Théâtre I.N.K.)
Michael Gianfrancesco – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Lara Kaluza – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
James Lavoie – Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Geordie Productions)
obra anaïs performance ensemble – Confiteor: Vol II (obra anaïs performance ensemble)

Outstanding Costume Design

Louise Bourret – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Michael Eagan – The Secret Annex (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Michael Gianfrancesco – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Astrid Janson – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Amy Keith – Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Geordie Productions)
Susana Vera – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Audrey-Anne Bouchard – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Martin Gagné – Bus Stops (Théâtre I.N.K.)
Jason Hand – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
David Perreault Ninacs – Province (Talisman Theatre & The Other Theatre)
Luc Prairie – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Martin Sirois – P@ndora (Youtheatre)

Outstanding Sound Design

Peter Balov – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Devon Bate – Confiteor: Vol II (obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Peter Cerone – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Rob Denton – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Catherine Varvaro – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Original Composition

Joseph Browne & David Oppenheim – Bar Kapra the Squirrel Hunter (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)
Tristan Capacchione – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Rob Denton – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Alejandra Nunez & Djanet Sears – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Catherine Varvaro – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

Chorus: Troy Adams, Kaleb Alexander, Tamara Brown, Janelle Cooper, Marie-Christine Depestre, Trudy Lee Gayle, Don Jordan, Evangelia Kambites, Kayvon Kelly, Tristan D. Lalla, Amanda LeBlanc, Paula-Jean Prudat, Saidah Baba Talibah, Alison Woolridge – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God  (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
George Allister & Cathia Pagotto: Video Design – Sidewalk Chalk (Geordie Productions)
Zach Fraser: Puppet Design – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Anana Rydvald: Mask Design – Love, Child (Level 4 Theatre)
Vivine Scarlett: Choreography – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

Megan Coles – Squawk (Geordie Productions)
Zach Fraser – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Alexandria Haber – On This Day (Centaur Theatre Company)
Peter Hinton – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Joseph Shragge – Bar Kapra the Squirrel Hunter (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist

sponsored by the National Theatre School of Canada
Amanda Goldberg: Director – Bright Half Life (Brave New Productions & We Are One)
obra anaïs performance ensemble: Company – Confiteor: Vol II (obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Kelly O’Toole: Actress – Bright Half Life (Brave New Productions & We Are One)
Alex Petrachuk: Actress – Moby Dick / Compleat Female Stage Beauty / Confiteor: Vol II (Persephone Productions / obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Jack Volpe: Actor – Tribes (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction

Dean Patrick Fleming – Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Geordie Productions)
Zach Fraser – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Peter Hinton – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Djanet Sears – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)

Outstanding Community Production

Boeing Boeing – Lakeshore Players Dorval
Bye Bye Birdie – West Island Theatre Association (WISTA)
The Curious Savage – Lakeshore Players Dorval
The Producers – The Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre in association with The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society (CSLDS)

Outstanding Independent Production

Another Home Invasion – Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
Bus Stops – Théâtre I.N.K.
Cock – PlayShed
Confiteor: Vol II – obra anaïs performance ensemble
Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play – RustWerk ReFinery
Love, Child – Level 4 Theatre

Outstanding PACT Production

The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God – Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop
Beethoven Lives Upstairs – Geordie Productions
Butcher – Centaur Theatre Company
Funny Girl – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
P@ndora – Youtheatre
The Tragedy of Julius Caesar – Repercussion Theatre


ABOUT THE METAS

The Montreal English Theatre Awards — METAs — are a set of peer-juried awards established to:

  • recognize and celebrate outstanding artistic work in Montreal’s English Theatre;
  • promote professional and emerging English theatre artists and companies in Montreal, and heighten their visibility, both regionally and beyond;
  • elevate the level of critical discourse about theatre in Montreal, amongst artists and with the community at large.

The METAs are managed by a volunteer committee (METAC) of active professionals from various theatre disciplines, who oversee the running of the Awards and ensure the METAs integrity as a project “by the community and for the community”.


META Awards

3 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Casting Call: Auditions for Lakeshore Players' "The Inspector General" | Montreal Theatre Hub
  2. Review: 'Mary Stuart' at Studio Jean-Valcourt | Montreal Theatre Hub
  3. What's On This Weekend: October 21-23 | Montreal Theatre Hub

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: